Privacy Policy

Firefly AB


This policy governs collection, storage and use of personal information collected by Firefly AB, organisational number 556108-6892, whose registered address is Heliosgatan 3, SE 12030 Stockholm, Sweden, and/or our partners (“us” or “we”) via our website, www.firefly.se, via our Info Portal (documentation of purchased systems) and other means of contact with us. Our privacy policy does not apply to services provided by other companies, including websites or products, regardless if you have been redirected to another company’s website from a link on our webpage.

It is very important for us that privacy is respected and that any personal information is handled with great care. This policy explains how we collect and use personal information, how it is protected and your rights to control the data we hold about you as an individual.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell or rent any personal information collected to any third party.

 

Collection of personal information

On our website you can submit a service request of your company’s products or services, purchased from Firefly. When you send us this request we need to collect some contact information for us to be able to help you, including your name, email address, phone number and company.

If you want to access content in our Info Portal, you will need an account with Firefly before the content is made available to you. During the registration process your company will need to provide specific details about you, including your name, phone number, email address and company.

Other collection of personal information includes other digital communications with us.

In some cases, the processing activities that we conduct will need your consent. We will not engage in these activities without a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent. This consent can of course be withdrawn afterwards, should you wish to do so.

We will not collect more information than needed to do business with your company, nor store it for longer than necessary. Also, we will not collect so called “sensitive” personal information, such as political or religious views, sexual orientation, etc.

If you are a Firefly employee, we collect only information required to employ you in accordance with Swedish law. This includes your name, home address, birthdate and bank account number.

 

Purpose and use of personal information

Firefly uses your personal data in its business activities to maintain our business relations with customers, suppliers and employees. We will use data to provide our customers and employees with the products, services and support, needed, which are specified by our contractual agreements, or to provide information to companies which have shown interest in our products and/or services. We access our customer, supplier and personnel registries to find contact details, to send information and documentation, and communicate as necessary.

We save business related information. In this archive, personal information may exist in form of contact details, such as names, email addresses, addresses and phone numbers to respective workplaces.

If we are contacted by authorities and are presented with good reason to believe a crime has been committed, or is being committed, we will cooperate with those authorities and will, if deemed necessary, pass on information to them.

The information on employees we use is to pay salaries, send salary specifications, cooperate with tax authorities and to otherwise cooperate with the Swedish authorities, for employee benefit and to fulfil our obligations.

We do not engage in automated decision making or profiling.

 

Transferral of data to third party

We have employees/partners, in several countries. Our partners are given access to your personal information that we have collected, if they are to deliver services and/or products to your company on our behalf. The personal information shared with them is limited to the service to be performed, and only consist of contact details and company address.

We also work with companies (agents) who sell our products to their own customer base. These can be found on our website, http://www.firefly.se/en/contact/worldwide-representation. We do not share personal information about our customers with these companies and therefore they are responsible for their secure and lawful handling of personal information.

 

Security

We take precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of personal information, as described below.

The personal information we store on our servers is protected from unauthorized access behind firewalls, antivirus software and on servers with strict access rules. The servers are also physically protected in secured locations, to which only relevant personnel, such as server maintenance personnel, have access. The servers are updated at least once a month, where security patches and updates are installed. Antivirus definitions are updated live.

Any remote connection to our servers is encrypted over SSL-VPN with double authentication layers.

Although we do our best to secure your information, no transmission over the internet can be considered 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot ensure or certify the security of information sent over the internet to us. We advise you to be restrictive in sharing personal information over the internet in general.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights:

• The right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time.
• The right to request updates to and correction of any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you.
• The right to opt out of, or withdraw consent to, any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.
• The right to request deletion of personal information held about you.
• The right to file complaints to the data inspection authorities (contact details can be found below).
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at the address specified below.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by email at privacy@firefly.se.

The Swedish data and privacy protection authority, “Datainspektionen” is where you may turn if you have complaints on how we respect your rights. You may contact them by:

Phone: +46 (0)8-657 61 00
Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Fax: +46 (0)8-652 86 52

 

Changes to this policy

Firefly may at any time, make changes to this policy. Please read this policy on a regular basis. Continued use of our website or our web services is considered as an acceptance of the changes that may have been made.

We will never limit your rights, unless with your consent, or if required by law.

  • VdS
  • AR04
  • 011014
  • DNV
  • Ex
  • IEC
  • AAA